LIVEScore808 Live · Watch Live

Ramalan Eastleigh lwn Shrewsbury Town, Pratonton & Skor Ramalan

Dikemas kini

England FA Cup

Skor ramalan: Eastleigh 1, Shrewsbury Town 2

Pilihan AI: Shrewsbury Town menang

  • 33%Eastleigh menang
  • 0%Seri
  • 67%Shrewsbury Town menang
  • GPT1–260%
  • Gemini1–275%
  • DeepSeek2–160%

2 daripada 3 model bersetuju

Mengapa model memihak Shrewsbury Town

  • Shrewsbury's higher-division quality and recent form (3W-1D-1L) edge the tie
  • Eastleigh's defensive frailty: conceded 2+ goals in each of last five
  • Both teams' matches average 3.8 goals; over 2.75 backed by data
  • Shrewsbury's structured 3-5-2 exploits Eastleigh's wide-open transitions
  • Home advantage and cup motivation give Eastleigh a chance, but value is thin
AI Reasoning Summary

Model Agreement Summary

Two of the three models (GPT and Gemini) back Shrewsbury Town to win, while DeepSeek takes a contrarian view and favors Eastleigh. All three models agree on the over 2.75 goals market, and the two that favor Shrewsbury also support the away -0.5 handicap. The consensus is therefore an away win with over 2.75 goals, though confidence is tempered by DeepSeek's value-based dissent.

Key Factors

  • League gap and form: Shrewsbury play in League Two, one tier above Eastleigh's National League. Their recent record (3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss) is stronger than Eastleigh's (1 win, 4 losses).
  • Defensive vulnerability: Eastleigh have conceded at least two goals in each of their last five matches, including a 4-2 win over Boston United and a 3-2 cup win over Brentwood Town. Shrewsbury have scored in all five of their recent games.
  • Goal expectancy: Both teams' last five matches averaged 3.8 total goals. Eastleigh's home games have been particularly high-scoring, supporting the over 2.75 line.
  • Tactical edge: Gemini highlights Shrewsbury's structured 3-5-2 system, which should exploit Eastleigh's expansive 4-2-3-1 and the space left in transition.

Where Models Disagree

DeepSeek argues that the market overvalues Shrewsbury's higher-division pedigree and undervalues Eastleigh's home advantage and cup motivation. It points to Eastleigh's 4-2 and 3-2 home wins and Shrewsbury's leaky away defense (3-3 at Rotherham, 3-2 at Crawley) as evidence that Eastleigh +0.5 and the home win at 3.70 offer value. However, GPT and Gemini counter that Shrewsbury's superior quality and tactical discipline should prevail, especially given Eastleigh's poor defensive record. The disagreement centers on whether home advantage and cup upset potential can bridge the league gap.

Final Consensus Verdict

Weighing the models, the majority view is more convincing. Shrewsbury's higher-division status, better recent form, and consistent scoring make them the likelier winners, while Eastleigh's defensive frailties are a major concern. The over 2.75 goals pick is unanimous and well-supported by both teams' recent scorelines. A 1-2 scoreline fits the away win and the over, and is consistent with the models' median prediction. Confidence is medium because DeepSeek's contrarian case highlights genuine upset risk in a one-off cup tie.

Pecahan model

Buka model untuk membaca hujah penuhnya.

GPTShrewsbury Town menang1–2Confidence 60%

Key factors

  • Shrewsbury have 3 wins in their last 5; Eastleigh have 1
  • Both teams' last-5 matches averaged 3.8 total goals
  • Recent home and away samples point to an open game

Statistical case

Shrewsbury are the stronger pick on recent results, although the evidence supports a measured away win rather than a dominant one. Across their last five matches, Shrewsbury have won 3, drawn 1 and lost 1, scoring 10 and conceding 9. Eastleigh have won 1 and lost 4, scoring 8 and conceding 11. That is a direct comparison of Eastleigh: 1.6 goals scored per match and 2.2 conceded, versus Shrewsbury: 2.0 scored and 1.8 conceded. The difference is modest in goals, but the recent win record clearly favors the visitors.

The goal line also has support from both teams' results. Each side's last five matches averaged 3.8 total goals: Eastleigh's games contained 19 goals overall, and Shrewsbury's also contained 19. Eastleigh's three listed home matches produced 8 goals for and 7 against; Shrewsbury's two listed away matches produced 6 for and 5 against. Those home-and-away samples are small, but they reinforce the expectation of chances at both ends and make over 2.75 preferable to under. A 1-2 scoreline fits both the away-win selection and the over pick.

Limits and selection

The prices make Shrewsbury the 1x2 favorite, and the recent results give a statistical basis for agreeing. Eastleigh's 4-2 win over Boston United and 3-2 cup win show attacking potential, but their other three recent matches were defeats, including two without scoring. Shrewsbury have scored in all five listed games. No head-to-head results or season goal-distribution figures are supplied. The dataset also contains no named players or player season totals for appearances, goals or assists, so player-level comparisons cannot responsibly be made. On the available team evidence, take Shrewsbury to win, away on the -0.5 handicap, and over 2.75 goals, with medium confidence because the match samples are limited and both defenses have conceded regularly.

GeminiShrewsbury Town menang1–2Confidence 75%

Key factors

  • Eastleigh have leaked at least two goals in each of their last five matches
  • Shrewsbury possess superior EFL quality and physical edge in central midfield
  • Porous defensive transitions by Eastleigh will be exploited by direct runners

Tactical Breakdown: Class Divide and Defensive Fragility

This FA Cup tie pits National League outfit Eastleigh against EFL League Two side Shrewsbury Town, creating a distinct style-versus-style clash where the tactical disparity in defensive structure will be decisive. Eastleigh typically adopt an expansive 4-2-3-1 setup when playing at the Silverlake Stadium, relying heavily on overloads out wide. However, their aggressive positioning leaves enormous pockets of space in transition, a major reason they have conceded at least two goals in each of their last five competitive fixtures across all competitions.

Shrewsbury Town, on the other hand, operate with a structured 3-4-1-2 / 3-5-2 system designed to absorb pressure and hit directly into channels. The League Two side holds a glaring tactical edge in central midfield, where their double pivot dominates physical duels and second balls. When Eastleigh commit full-backs forward, Shrewsbury’s wide wing-backs and dynamic forward runners are poised to exploit the unprotected flanks. Shrewsbury's recent attacking output—scoring eight goals in their last four outings—indicates they have the firepower to capitalize on a disorganized non-league defensive unit.

Set-Piece Threat and Verdict

While Eastleigh retain punch going forward and are capable of breaching Shrewsbury’s occasionally complacent backline, their inability to sustain defensive solidity under aerial and set-piece pressure tilts the encounter heavily in favor of the visitors. Expect an open encounter with goals on both sides, but Shrewsbury’s superior quality and tactical discipline in transition should see them comfortably clear the -0.5 handicap.

DeepSeekEastleigh menang2–1Confidence 60%

Key factors

  • Market overprices Shrewsbury: 47.9% implied away win vs my 40% estimate.
  • Eastleigh home games average 4+ goals; over 2.75 has clear value.
  • Handicap -0.5 (away) gives Eastleigh +0.5 at 53.2% implied; I make it 58%+.

Market Signal and Contrarian Value

The 1x2 odds imply a clear market lean: Shrewsbury Town are priced at 1.90, giving an implied probability of 52.63% (47.86% after removing the 9.96% overround). The draw is 3.30 (30.30% raw, 27.56% normalized), and Eastleigh are 3.70 (27.03% raw, 24.58% normalized). This suggests the market sees Shrewsbury as a near 48% favorite, with Eastleigh given only a 24.6% chance of winning. I believe this is a mispricing. While Shrewsbury play one division higher (League Two vs National League), the gap is not as large as the odds suggest, especially in a one-off FA Cup tie at Eastleigh's home ground. Eastleigh have shown they can score at home, with a 4-2 win over Boston United and a 3-2 win over Brentwood Town. Their home matches have produced 6, 5, and 4 goals respectively. Shrewsbury's recent away form is also leaky: a 3-3 draw at Rotherham and a 3-2 win at Crawley show they concede chances. The market's 24.6% for an Eastleigh win is too low; I make it closer to 30-32%. That makes the 3.70 price a clear value bet.

On the Asian handicap, the line is -0.5 (away -0.5), with Eastleigh +0.5 at 0.880 (decimal 1.88, implied 53.19%) and Shrewsbury -0.5 at 0.980 (decimal 1.98, implied 50.51%). The market gives Eastleigh a 53.2% chance of not losing, which is consistent with the 1x2. I think that probability is understated; Eastleigh's home advantage and cup motivation should push it above 58%. Therefore, Eastleigh +0.5 is a solid value pick.

The over/under line is 2.75, with under favored at 0.880 (implied 53.19%) and over at 0.980 (implied 50.51%). The market expects a tight, low-scoring affair, but the recent data screams goals. Eastleigh's last five matches have seen totals of 2, 6, 5, 2, and 4. Shrewsbury's last five: 3, 3, 6, 5, and 1. Both teams have defensive vulnerabilities and attacking threat. In particular, Eastleigh's home games have averaged over 4 goals. The 2.75 line is a gift for over backers. I predict a 2-1 Eastleigh win, which comfortably clears the over 2.75 line and covers the +0.5 handicap. This is a classic FA Cup upset spot where the market overvalues the higher-division side's pedigree and undervalues home advantage and current form.

  • Implied probabilities: Home 24.6%, Draw 27.6%, Away 47.9% – Eastleigh win is underpriced.
  • Eastleigh's home games average 4+ goals; Shrewsbury's away games also high-scoring – over 2.75 has value.
  • Handicap line -0.5 (away) gives Eastleigh +0.5 at 53.2% implied – I make it 58%+.

Konteks perlawanan

Recent form

Eastleigh
  1. L
  2. W
  3. W
  4. L
  5. L
  • 29 Oct 2026@ Forest Green Rovers0–2L
  • 24 Oct 2026vs Boston United4–2W
  • 17 Oct 2026vs Brentwood Town3–2W
  • 10 Oct 2026@ Hornchurch0–2L
  • 3 Oct 2026vs Woking1–3L
Shrewsbury Town
  1. L
  2. W
  3. D
  4. W
  5. W
  • 31 Oct 2026vs Gillingham1–2L
  • 28 Oct 2026vs Everton U212–1W
  • 24 Oct 2026@ Rotherham United3–3D
  • 21 Oct 2026@ Crawley Town3–2W
  • 17 Oct 2026vs Bristol Rovers1–0W

Analisis AI daripada data sejarah — bukan nasihat pertaruhan.

Europe's Top 5 Leagues - Watch for free